Apollo Fintech Limited (herein also referred to as “We”) truly cares about your privacy. In this Privacy Policy Statement (“Privacy Policy”), We describe how We use your personal data. Personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how We collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal data in accordance with strict applicable data protection laws, including but not limited to the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), the Canadian Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How do we use your personal data?

We may collect personal data from you when you visit or register on our website, make a purchase, place an order or otherwise use our services, sign up for our newsletter, use our live chat, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other website features. In the table below you find an overview of the personal data We collect from you, for which purposes we collect the data, on which legal ground we process your personal data and how long we retain your personal data:

Purpose Type Personal Data Legal Ground Retention Period
Sign-up and onboarding – Name
– Address
– E-mail address
– Gender
– Nationality
– Date, country and place of birth
– Social security and ID number
– Biometric data
-Bank account detailsIn case of high risk customers:
– Salaried works, inheritance and/or earlier investments (in cryptocurrencies)
We have a legal obligation from governmental authorities to identify our customers (Anti-Money-Laundering and Know Your Customer) The data provided will be stored no longer than is strictly necessary, albeit with regard to existing legal requirements for storing personal data, being at least (5) five years following the termination of the relationship.
To provide our services, including your online account and process your transactions. The personal data provided by you to us, including:
– Name
– Address
– E-mail address
– Gender
– Payment details
Necessary for the performance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interest. As long as necessary for the purpose.
To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested and to improve our website to better serve you. – Name
– E-mail address
– IP-address
Necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests As long as necessary for the purpose.
To respond to your customer service requests and to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service. – Name
– E-mail address
– Telephone number
Necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests As long as necessary for the purpose.
To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services. – Name
– E-mail address
Consent. Until you unsubscribe from receiving such emails.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose and we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Where We need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract We have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, We may not be able to perform the contract We have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, We may have to cancel a service you have with us but We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How do we protect your information?

We are committed to protecting your personal data and implement a variety of technical and organisational security measures to maintain the safety of your personal data and protect your personal data against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

Your personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you provide is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Yes We do use cookies.

Yes, we use cookies. What are cookies? Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. You can find an overview of the cookies that We use in the table below:

Cookies Purpose
Functional Cookies We use these functional cookies to help us remember certain actions you undertake on our website. We also use these cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
Analytical Cookies These cookies help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.
Third Parties Cookies We use the Demographics and Interests Reporting of Google and other vendors third parties cookies. We use third party cookies to implement personalization within our customer journey. Examples may include but are not limited to showing ads based on geographical location or user activity.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website, but only if you have consented to these third-party cookies. Please take a look at the Google advertising requirements on https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

You can choose to disable all cookies. You can do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. You can further set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page.

If you do not consent to the use of cookies or turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal data unless We provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. To the extent that these third parties process your personal data on our behalf, we ensure that we have data processing agreements in place. We may also release information when the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personal or anonymous data that we collect or use may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Children

When it comes to the collection of personal data from children under the age of eighteen (18) years old, we do not process their personal data without parental consent. We do not specifically market to children under the age of eighteen (18) years old.

Your rights

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • The right to request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • The right to request to correct your data if they are inaccurate. You may also supplement any incomplete data we have, taking into account the purposes of the processing.
  • The right to request deletion of your personal data if:
    • the accuracy of your personal data is contested by you, for the period in which we have to verify the accuracy of the personal data; or
    • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the deletion of your personal data and requests restriction; or
    • we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of processing, but your personal data is required by you for legal claims; or
    • you have objected to the processing, for the period in which we have to verify overriding legitimate grounds.
  • The right to data portability. You may requests us to receive the personal data that concern you. You may also request us to send this personal data to a third party, where feasible. You only have this right if it regards personal data you have provided to us, the processing is based on consent or necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, and the processing is done by automated means.

You can exercise your rights by submitting a request through [email protected] We shall handle your request within one month after receiving the request, but we may extent this term with another two months. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. Questions or doubts regarding this Privacy Policy? If you have any questions or complaints with respect to the processing of your personal data by Apollo Fintech Limited, please contact us on [email protected]

Full details

Apollo Fintech
[email protected]
Postal address: Unit 1411, 14/Floor, Cosco Tower, 183 Queen’s Road Central, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find the most recent version on our website.

Last updated on 23rd December 2019.